Chamber Music Festival Programme 2018 Archive: 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

View the 2018 Programme below.

Friday
29 June

2018

West Cork Chamber Music Fringe Festival - Halcyon Quartet

West Cork Chamber Music Fringe Festival - Halcyon Quartet - Cork Airport - 15:30

Halcyon Quartet

1. Opening Concert

1. Opening Concert - Bantry House - 20:00

Kodaly Duo Sonata Mairéad Hickey
Ella van Poucke

Grazyna Bacewicz Quartet 4 Dudok Quartet

Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.59/1 ‘Razumovsky 1’ Quatuor Danel

Saturday
30 June

2018

2. Masterclass

2. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 10:00

Halcyon Quartet
Christopher Marwood

3. Coffee Concert

3. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

London Chamber Brass

Tallis Four Voluntaries (arr Maxwell Davies)

Jan Koetsier Kleiner Zirkusmarsch from Kinderzirkus Op.79

Jan Koetsier Brass Quintet Op.65

Anthony Plog Four Sketches

Enrique Crespo Suite Americana

4. Masterclass

4. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 11:30

Red Abbey Quartet
Liana Gourdjia

West Cork Chamber Music Fringe Festival - Alex Petcu & Caitriona Frost

West Cork Chamber Music Fringe Festival - Alex Petcu & Caitriona Frost - Old Supervalu, New Street - 12:30

Alex Petcu & Caitriona Frost

5. Town Concert

5. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

Ensemble Dagda

Works by Hildegard von Bingen, Jacquet de la Guerre, Barbara Strozzi, Francesca Caccini and other women composers

6. Masterclass

6. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 15:00

Doolan Quartet
Liana Gourdjia

7. Baroque Masterclass

7. Baroque Masterclass - The Courtroom - 16:00

Westland Baroque Ensemble
Peter Spissky

8. Crespo Series

8. Crespo Series - St Brendan's Church - 16:00

Apollon Musagète Quartet

Arensky Quartet Op.35a

Dvorák Quartet no.14 in A flat Op.105

9. Main Evening Concert

9. Main Evening Concert - Bantry House - 20:00

Mozart Quartet in G major K.387 Dudok Quartet

Andrzej Panufnik Quartet No.1 Apollon Musagète Quartet

Beethoven Quartet No.8 in E minor Op.59/2 ‘Razumovsky’ Quatuor Danel

10. Late Great Show

10. Late Great Show - Bantry House - 22:30

Cédric Pescia

J.S.Bach Goldberg Variations

Sunday
1 July

2018

11. Morning Talk

11. Morning Talk - The Brick Oven - 10:00

Evelyn Grant
Nathalia Milstein
Dana Zemtsov

12. Masterclass

12. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 10:00

Beckett Quartet
Liana Gourdjia

13. Coffee Concert

13. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Lyudmila Shkirtil
Peter Spissky
Camerata Øresund
Jonas Nordberg
Berit Norbakken Solset

Vivaldi Concerto for strings in C major RV 114

Vivaldi Cessate, omai cessate RV 684

Vivaldi L’estro armonico - Concerto for 4 violins in E minor RV 550

Vivaldi Motet - In furore iustissimae Irae RV 626

Vivaldi L’estro armonico – Concerto for violin D minor RV 565

Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV 315 'Summer' & Aria - Sonno, se pur sei Sonno

14. Masterclass

14. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 11:30

Halcyon Quartet
Dudok Quartet

West Cork Chamber Music Fringe Festival - London Chamber Brass

West Cork Chamber Music Fringe Festival - London Chamber Brass - Garnish Island, Glengarriff - 12:30

London Chamber Brass

15. Young Composers Forum

15. Young Composers Forum - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

Doolan Quartet
Halcyon Quartet
Beckett Quartet
Red Abbey Quartet

Omar Zatriqi Key Chain

Lisa Robertson Machair

Daragh Black Hynes Procession for String Quartet

Darragh Kelly Blue

16. Baroque Masterclass

16. Baroque Masterclass - The Courtroom - 16:00

Westland Baroque Ensemble
Marcus Mohlin

17. Crespo Series

17. Crespo Series - St Brendan's Church - 16:00

Quatuor Danel

Elizabeth Maconchy Quartet No.2

Beethoven Quartet No.9 in C major Op.59/3 ‘Razumovsky’

18. Main Evening Concert

18. Main Evening Concert - Bantry House - 20:00

Bloch Violin Sonata No.1 Nurit Stark
Cédric Pescia

Andrzej Panufnik Quartet No.2 ‘Messages’ Apollon Musagète Quartet

Franck Piano Quintet Quatuor Danel
Julius Drake

19. Late Great Show

19. Late Great Show - St Brendan's Church - 22:30

Barry Douglas

Brahms Fantasias Op.116, Intermezzos Op.117, Piano Pieces Op.118/1, Op.118/6

Monday
2 July

2018

20. Morning Talk

20. Morning Talk - The Brick Oven - 10:00

Evelyn Grant
Peter Spissky
Berit Norbakken Solset
Camerata Øresund

21. Masterclass

21. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 10:00

Red Abbey Quartet
Andreas Reiner

22. Coffee Concert

22. Coffee Concert (Heroines of Love and Loss) - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Ruby Hughes
Jonas Nordberg

Barbara Strozzi L’Eraclito Amoroso; Lamento, Lagrime mie

Francesa Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo

Giovanni Kapsberger Works for Theorbo/Archlute

Henry Purcell Dido’s Lament

West Cork Chamber Music Fringe Festival - Ensemble Dagda

West Cork Chamber Music Fringe Festival - Ensemble Dagda - Organico - 11:30

Ensemble Dagda

23. Masterclass

23. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 11:30

Doolan Quartet
Quatuor Danel

24. Town Concert

24. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

Halcyon Quartet

Beethoven Quartet No.6 in B flat Op.18/6

Omar Zatriqi Key Chain WORLD PREMIERE

Bartok Quartet No.3

25. Masterclass

25. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 15:00

Beckett Quartet
Apollon Musagète Quartet

26. Violin Talk

26. Violin Talk - The Old Cinema - 15:15

27. Crespo Series

27. Crespo Series - St Brendan's Church - 16:00

Dudok Quartet

Weinberg Quartet No.3 Op.14

Machault, Ockeghem, Josquin Desprez and Gesualdo Madrigals

Mendelssohn Quartet in F minor Op.80 ‘Requiem for Fanny’

28. Baroque Masterclass

28. Baroque Masterclass - The Courtroom - 16:00

Westland Baroque Ensemble
Peter Spissky

29. Main Evening Concert

29. Main Evening Concert (Paule Cotter Memorial Concert) - Bantry House - 20:00

Ravel Duo Sonata Mairéad Hickey
Ella van Poucke

IRISH PREMIERE Lera Auerbach Arcanum, Sonata for viola and piano Dana Zemtsov
Nathalia Milstein

Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898 Mairéad Hickey
Christopher Marwood
Barry Douglas

More Info

SOLD OUT

30. Late Great Show

30. Late Great Show - Bantry House - 22:30

Philippe Cassard

Debussy Les Préludes, Premier Livre

Tuesday
3 July

2018

31. Morning Talk

31. Morning Talk - The Brick Oven - 10:00

Evelyn Grant
Quatuor Danel

32. Coffee Concert

32. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Camerata Øresund
Mark Padmore
Ruby Hughes
Peter Spissky
Anna Besson

J.S.Bach Cantata Ich habe genug BWV 82

J.S.Bach Ouverture No.2 in B minor BWV 1067

J.S.Bach Cantata Non sa che sia dolore BWV 209

More Info

SOLD OUT

West Cork Chamber Music Fringe Festival - Elias Folk

West Cork Chamber Music Fringe Festival - Elias Folk - Bantry Library - 12:20

Elias String Quartet

33. Town Concert

33. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

Voice Trio

Hildegard of Bingen (C12th, Germany)

Guillaume de Machaut (C14th, France)

Francesco Landini (C14th, Italy)

34. Masterclass

34. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 15:00

Andreas Reiner
Red Abbey Quartet

35. Baroque Masterclass

35. Baroque Masterclass - The Courtroom - 16:00

Westland Baroque Ensemble
Peter Spissky

36. Crespo Series

36. Crespo Series - Bantry House - 16:00

Andreas Brantelid
Nathalia Milstein

Beethoven Cello Sonata No.5 in D major Op.102/2

Debussy Cello Sonata

Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor Op.40

West Cork Chamber Music Fringe Festival - VOICE WORKSHOPS

West Cork Chamber Music Fringe Festival - VOICE WORKSHOPS - Old Supervalu, New Street - 17:30

Voice Trio

37. Main Evening Concert

37. Main Evening Concert - St Brendan's Church - 20:00

Haydn Quartet in F minor Op.20/5 Dudok Quartet

WORLD PREMIERE Deirdre Gribbin Kindersang Caroline Melzer
Nurit Stark

Schubert Schwanengesang D.957 Mark Padmore
Julius Drake

Wednesday
4 July

2018

38. Morning Talk

38. Morning Talk - The Brick Oven - 10:00

Evelyn Grant
Niek de Groot

39. Masterclass

39. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 10:00

Beckett Quartet
Andreas Reiner

40. Coffee Concert

40. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Mozart Flute Quartet in D major K.285 Fiona Kelly
Liana Gourdjia
Andreas Brantelid
Piotr Szumiet

Beethoven Quartet No.1 in F major Op.18/1 Quatuor Danel

Mieczyslaw Weinberg Improvisation and Romance for String Quartet IRISH PREMIERE Quatuor Danel

41. Masterclass

41. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 11:30

Red Abbey Quartet
Apollon Musagète Quartet

West Cork Chamber Music Fringe Festival - Voice

West Cork Chamber Music Fringe Festival - Voice - Glebe Gardens, Baltimore - 12:00

Voice Trio

42. Town Concert

42. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 13:30

Westland Baroque Ensemble

Purcell Sonata in 4 Parts, no.6 in G minor Z807

Vivaldi Sonata in D minor ‘La follia’ RV63

43. Masterclass

43. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 15:00

Halcyon Quartet
Apollon Musagète Quartet

44. Crespo Series

44. Crespo Series - Bantry House - 15:00

Alina Ibragimova
Cédric Tiberghien

Brahms Violin Sonata No.1 in G major Op.78 'Regensonate'

Brahms Violin Sonata No.2 in A major Op.100

Vierne Violin Sonata Op.23

45. Baroque Masterclass

45. Baroque Masterclass - The Courtroom - 16:00

Westland Baroque Ensemble
Peter Spissky

West Cork Chamber Music Fringe Festival - VOICE WORKSHOPS

West Cork Chamber Music Fringe Festival - VOICE WORKSHOPS - Old Supervalu, New Street - 17:30

Voice Trio

46. Main Evening Concert

46. Main Evening Concert - St Brendan's Church - 20:00

Shostakovich Symphony for Strings Op.118a Festival Strings
Yuri Serov
Niek de Groot
Liana Gourdjia

Shostakovich Spanish Songs Festival Strings
Yuri Serov
Liana Gourdjia
Lyudmila Shkirtil
Niek de Groot

Jonathan Dove In Damascus Mark Padmore
Elias String Quartet

47. Late Great Show

47. Late Great Show - St Brendan's Church - 22:30

Caroline Melzer
Cédric Pescia

Messiaen Harawi, chant d’amour et de mort

Thursday
5 July

2018

48. Morning Talk

48. Morning Talk - The Brick Oven - 10:00

Evelyn Grant
Nurit Stark
Caroline Melzer
Cédric Pescia

49. Masterclass

49. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 10:00

Doolan Quartet
Alina Ibragimova

50. Coffee Concert

50. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Berit Norbakken Solset
Sebastian Philpott
Camerata Øresund
Peter Spissky
Lyudmila Shkirtil
Jonas Nordberg

G.F.Handel Concerto grosso Op.6/5 Largo – Allegro

G.F.Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (HWV 74 Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)

G.F.Handel Concerto grosso Op.6/5 Presto – Largo

G.F.Handel Recitativo, Aria: Ah! Ruggiero crudel, tu non mi amasti! (Alcina)

G.F.Handel Concerto grosso Op.6/5 Allegro – Menuet & TBC Where shall I fly (Hercules HWV 60)

G.F.Handel Sonata HWV 399, Op.5/4 (Orchestral version from Alcina) & Let the bright seraphim (Samson HWV 57)

More Info

SOLD OUT

51. Masterclass

51. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 11:30

Halcyon Quartet
Andreas Reiner

West Cork Chamber Music Fringe Festival - Voice with West Cork Choirs

West Cork Chamber Music Fringe Festival - Voice with West Cork Choirs - Old Supervalu, New Street - 12:30

Voice Trio

52. Town Concert

52. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

Beckett Quartet

Shostakovich Quartet No.9 in E flat Op.117

Lisa Robertson Machair WORLD PREMIERE

Ravel Quartet in F major

53. Masterclass

53. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 15:00

Red Abbey Quartet
Quatuor Danel

54. Violin Talk

54. Violin Talk - The Old Cinema - 15:15

55. Crespo Series

55. Crespo Series - St Brendan's Church - 16:00

Mark Padmore
Ruby Hughes
Philippe Cassard
Niek de Groot
Elias String Quartet

Sally Beamish Reed Stanzas

Watkins In my craft or sullen art

Fauré La Bonne Chanson

56. Main Evening Concert

56. Main Evening Concert - Bantry House - 20:00

Mozart Clarinet Trio K.498 ‘Kegelstatt’ Annelien Van Wauwe
Barry Douglas
Rosalind Ventris

Weinberg Violin Sonata No.2 Op.15 Elina Vähälä
Yuri Serov

Dvorák Piano Quintet in A major Philippe Cassard
Apollon Musagète Quartet

More Info

SOLD OUT

57. Late Great Show

57. Late Great Show - St Brendan's Church - 22:30

Lyudmila Shkirtil
Yuri Serov

Sviridov Petersburg, song cycle to text by Alexander Blok

Friday
6 July

2018

58. Morning Talk

58. Morning Talk - The Brick Oven - 10:00

Evelyn Grant
Dudok Quartet

59. Masterclass

59. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 10:00

Beckett Quartet
Quatuor Danel

60. Coffee Concert

60. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Ramon Ortega Quero
Elias String Quartet

Haydn Quartet in E flat Op.64/6

Mozart Oboe Quartet K.370

Mendelssohn Quartet in A minor Op.13

61. Masterclass

61. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 11:30

Halcyon Quartet
Andreas Reiner

West Cork Chamber Music Fringe Festival - Doolan Quartet

West Cork Chamber Music Fringe Festival - Doolan Quartet - Mannings Emporium, Ballylickey - 12:30

Doolan Quartet

62. Town Concert

62. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

Red Abbey Quartet

Shostakovich Quartet No.3 in F major Op.73

Darragh Kelly Blue WORLD PREMIERE

Dvorák Quartet in F major Op.96 ‘American’

63. Masterclass

63. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 15:00

Doolan Quartet
Dudok Quartet

64. Crespo Series

64. Crespo Series - St Brendan's Church - 16:00

IRISH PREMIERE Gubaidulina So sei es Nurit Stark
Cédric Pescia
Niek de Groot
Luigi Gaggero

Schubert Fantasie D.934 Nurit Stark
Cédric Pescia

65. Main Evening Concert

65. Main Evening Concert - Bantry House - 20:00

Mozart Duo for violin and viola in G major K.423 Alina Ibragimova
Marie-Louise de Jong

IRISH PREMIERE Rautavaara String Quintet ‘Unknown Heavens’ Elina Vähälä
Mairéad Hickey
Dana Zemtsov
Christopher Marwood
Ella van Poucke

Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor Op.34 Quatuor Danel
Barry Douglas

More Info

SOLD OUT

66. Late Great Show

66. Late Great Show - St Brendan's Church - 22:30

Cédric Tiberghien

Cage Sonatas and Interludes for prepared piano

Saturday
7 July

2018

67. Masterclass

67. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 10:00

Dudok Quartet
Doolan Quartet

68. Coffee Concert

68. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Connesson Techno Parade Fiona Kelly
Annelien Van Wauwe
Philippe Cassard

Louise Farrenc Sextet for piano and winds Fiona Kelly
Ramon Ortega Quero
Annelien Van Wauwe
Ron Schaaper
Bram van Sambeek
Philippe Cassard

Beethoven Quintet for piano and winds Op.16 Ramon Ortega Quero
Annelien Van Wauwe
Ron Schaaper
Bram van Sambeek
Barry Douglas

69. Masterclass

69. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 11:30

Beckett Quartet
Christopher Marwood

West Cork Chamber Music Fringe Festival - Halcyon Quartet - Durrus

West Cork Chamber Music Fringe Festival - Halcyon Quartet - Durrus - Durrus Festival, Philips Green, Durrus - 12:30

Halcyon Quartet

70. Town Concert

70. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 13.30

Doolan Quartet

Beethoven Quartet No.11 in F minor Op.95

Daragh Black Hynes Procession WORLD PREMIERE

Brahms Quartet in C minor Op.51/1

71. Crespo Series

71. Crespo Series - Bantry House - 15:00

Prokofiev Visions Fugitives Op.22 Nathalia Milstein

Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio Andreas Reiner
Ella van Poucke
Nathalia Milstein

Prokofiev Cello Sonata Ella van Poucke
Nathalia Milstein

72. Main Evening Concert

72. Main Evening Concert - St Brendan's Church - 20:00

Brahms Violin Sonata No.3 in D minor Op.108 Alina Ibragimova
Cédric Tiberghien

Kurtág Scenes from a Novel Op.19 Caroline Melzer
Nurit Stark
Luigi Gaggero
Niek de Groot

Mozart String Quintet in D major K.593 Dudok Quartet
Simone van der Giessen

73. Late Great Show

73. Late Great Show - St Brendan's Church - 22:30

Alina Ibragimova
Elina Vähälä
Dana Zemtsov
Andreas Brantelid
Christopher Marwood
Marie-Louise de Jong

Andrzej Panufnik Song to the Virgin Mary for String Sextet

Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht Op.4

Sunday
8 July

2018

74. Coffee Concert

74. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Mozart Duo for cello and bassoon K.292 Bram van Sambeek
Christopher Marwood

Beethoven Septet in E flat Op.20 Andreas Reiner
Dana Zemtsov
Christopher Marwood
Annelien Van Wauwe
Ron Schaaper
Bram van Sambeek
Niek de Groot

75. Young Musicians Platform

75. Young Musicians Platform - St Brendan's Church - 14:00

Vivaldi Sonata in D minor ‘La follia’ Westland Baroque Ensemble

Haydn Quartet in D major Op.20/4 Halcyon Quartet

Janacek Quartet No.1 ‘Kreutzer Sonata’ Doolan Quartet

Dvořák Quartet in F major Op.96 ‘American’ Red Abbey Quartet

Ravel Quartet in F major Beckett Quartet

76. Finale

76. Finale - Bantry House - 19:00

Isang Yun Together for Violin and Double Bass Elina Vähälä
Niek de Groot

Franck Violin Sonata in A major Alina Ibragimova
Cédric Tiberghien

Fauré Piano Quartet in G minor Op.45 Elina Vähälä
Dana Zemtsov
Andreas Brantelid
Cédric Pescia

Brahms String Sextet No.2 in G major Andreas Reiner
Mairéad Hickey
Dana Zemtsov
Andreas Brantelid
Ella van Poucke
Simone van der Giessen